PRIVACY & POLICY

According to Art. 13, Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Castoldi & Moretti S.r.l. wishes to inform you that Legislative Decree no. n. 196 of 30 June 2003 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”) provides for the protection of persons and other subjects, regarding the processing of personal data, necessary to respond to Your Request for information. The use of Your personal data by their staff in charge will follow the aims and in the manner indicated in this statement.

 

Data processing

Please note that the data controller for all legal purposes is

Castoldi & Moretti S.r.l.
VAT: 07870750960
Address: Via Vittor Pisani, 28 – 20124 – Milan
Phone: +39 346 49 86 743 / +39 338 48 55 094
E-mail: info@castoldimoretti.com

 

Treatment Purpose

Personal data are collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • for administrative purposes in anyway connected with the fulfilment of its contractual obligations for the fulfilment of legal obligations;
  • identify or contact the User for the supply of a service or the execution of required transactions;
  • make the support service and customer assistance more efficient, so the use of the Sites is improved and simplified, thus excluding the need to input repeatedly the same information or customizing the Sites according to the user interests or preferences;
  • for allowing the User to benefit of a service, for instance for receiving information about Castoldi & Moretti products or services, participating to a competition, subscribing to a newsletter, visiting a website area with a limited access, purchasing products, services, downloading software, documentation or registering Castoldi & Moretti products purchased by the User;
  • fulfill Users requests to manage the relationship with Castoldi & Moretti both to be established or already existing;
  • to analyze the trends, for managing and improving the Sites.

Some information related to visited pages can be collected in the Sites, for instance the name of the Internet service provider and the IP address (Internet Protocol) through which you enter the Internet; date and time of the access to the Sites; pages visited by the users inside the Sites and the Internet address of the websites from which the user gained direct access to the Sites. Some areas of the Sites offer the chance to interact with other users and with Castoldi & Moretti staff and experts, so that the sharing of information and news related to Castoldi & Moretti products and associated technologies are promoted.

 

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.

 

Optional Data Provision

Users are free to provide the personal data; nevertheless, failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

Users are also free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms to request delivery of information materials and other communications.

 

Use of Data

Data related to visited pages will be combined to anonymous demographic data in order to perform a research and for providing contents which satisfy user interests. In some limited access areas of the Sites, upon authorization of the user, data related to visited pages are combined to personal information in order to provide customized contents. If the authorization is not given by the User, the customized service will not be provided to the User and the personal information will not be combined to data related to visited pages.

When you perform the registration for a newsletter or you require receiving promotional e-mail messages, the Sites will be able to use customized links or analogue technologies for keeping track of the e-mail links with which the user interacts. Castoldi & Moretti will be able to combine these data to the collected personal information, so that it will provide more interesting e-mail communications and purchase suggestions. Each e-mail message includes a link for cancelling the subscription and stopping the sending of this kind of communications.

Some services of the Sites provide people with the chance to publicly view certain personal information, as happens for Castoldi & Moretti partners, which like to publish contact information for offering commercial services. The adhesion to this kind of services is always optional and its use is conditional upon the issuance of an explicit consent by the User.

The personal information collected on the Sites can be stored and processed in Italy or in any other EU country in which Castoldi & Moretti or affiliated, auxiliary or representing companies are present.

 

Control and transfer of personal data

Data collected, if necessary or with the aim of the implementation of stated purposes, can be handled by a third party appointed for this purpose as external accountable of the treatment, and as appropriate, communicated to them as independent data holders. To this end, appropriate security is taken to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Personal data may also be transferred abroad, at companies that are part of the Castoldi & Moretti Group and/or to third Parties, inside the EU.

As described in the following section, the user can log into their personal information and express preferences about the methods in which he wishes to be contacted.

Castoldi & Moretti is allowed to disclose personal information only if obliged by law or in case there is the firm belief that such action is necessary for (a) complying to law or conforming to the provisions of a legal act with involvement of Castoldi & Moretti or the Sites; (b) protecting and defending the rights or the ownership of Castoldi & Moretti, o (c) acting in extreme circumstances for protecting the personal safety of Castoldi & Moretti employees, of the users of Castoldi & Moretti products or services.

The Sites can periodically send e-mail messages containing information about the technical service or products and services requested by the User, requests of confirmation or service notification. Some services offered by the Sites include the contact with the User. Cancellation or refusal will result in the inability of Castoldi & Moretti to execute the contractual commitments entered into

 

Access to personal information (Art. 7 Legislative Decree No196, 30 June 2003 -Right to access personal data and other rights)

User is entitled at any time to obtain, from Data Controller (by using the form provided by Italian Data Protection Authority at www.garanteprivacy.it), existence of personal data concerning him/her and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (as per Article 7 report herein ).

The party concerned has the right to obtain confirmation of whether personal data which concerns him/her exists or not, even if not yet registered, and the communication of this data in an intelligible form;

The party concerned shall have the right to be informed:

  1. of the source of the personal data;
  2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
  3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
  4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); and
  5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing is entitled to obtain information regarding the origin of the personal data;

The party concerned is entitled to obtain:

  1. updates, amendments or, where relevant, supplements to the data;
  2. the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blockage of data processed unlawfully, including data whose conservation is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was gathered or subsequently processed;
  3. the confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of the persons with whom the data has been shared or to whom it has been disclosed, except in the event that this action is impossible or requires the use of means which are clearly disproportionate in relation to the right protected.

The party concerned is entitled to raise a total or partial objection:

  1. for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data regarding the party, even though such data is relevant to the purpose of its collection;
  2. to the processing of personal data regarding the party for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or business communication

 

Protection of personal information

Castoldi & Moretti is committed to protect unconditionally the privacy of personal information. The various used technologies and procedures of protection are finalized to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosing. For instance, personal information is stored on computer systems with limited access, placed in controlled structures. Moreover, when highly reserved personal data are transmitted on the Internet (like credit card number), they are protected through cryptography, e.g. with SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer).

 

Changes to this informative report about privacy

Castoldi & Moretti will be able to update, occasionally, this informative report about privacy. In these cases, the date at the beginning of the informative report will be changed, at the “latest update” item. In case of substantial changes in the contents of the informative report, Castoldi & Moretti will inform the customers by publishing notices related to it in the homepage of the Sites, in alternative, by directly sending notices to the users. Castoldi & Moretti suggests reading periodically this informative report about privacy so that you can always be up-to-dated about the initiatives performed by Castoldi & Moretti for protecting the privacy of collected personal information.

 

Data Controller

The Data controller is Castoldi & Moretti S.r.l., headquartered in Via Vittor Pisani, 28 – Milan. The processing operations are carried out exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing; an update list with the names of the staff in charge will be available at Data Controller headquarters.

 

For contacting us

All requests, including the exercise of article 7 Legislative Decree No196, should be emailed to: info@castoldimoretti.com, fax (+39) 346 49 86 743 or sent to Castoldi & Moretti S.r.l. (Via Vittor Pisani, 28 – Milan).